Home » Oceania »   Australia

  Australia Clock & Time Zone Map

+8+9+10+11

Time Zones

UTC+8Tue 2 March 2021
City Name Time City Name Time
Perth
1:19:44 am
AWST (Australian Western Standard Time) in operation
UTC+9:30Tue 2 March 2021
City Name Time City Name Time
Darwin
2:49:44 am
ACST (Australian Central Standard Time) in operation
UTC+10Tue 2 March 2021
City Name Time City Name Time
Brisbane
3:19:44 am
AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) in operation
Cairns
3:19:44 am
AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) in operation
Gold Coast
3:19:44 am
AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) in operation
Townsville
3:19:44 am
AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) in operation
UTC+10:30Tue 2 March 2021
City Name Time City Name Time
AdelaideUsing Daylight Saving Time
3:49:44 am
ACDT (Australian Central Daylight Time) in operation
UTC+11Tue 2 March 2021
City Name Time City Name Time
Albury AeroportUsing Daylight Saving Time
4:19:44 am
AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) in operation
CanberraUsing Daylight Saving Time
4:19:44 am
AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) in operation
GeelongUsing Daylight Saving Time
4:19:44 am
AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) in operation
HobartUsing Daylight Saving Time
4:19:44 am
AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) in operation
LauncestonUsing Daylight Saving Time
4:19:44 am
AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) in operation
MelbourneUsing Daylight Saving Time
4:19:44 am
AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) in operation
NewcastleUsing Daylight Saving Time
4:19:44 am
AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) in operation
SydneyUsing Daylight Saving Time
4:19:44 am
AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) in operation
WollongongUsing Daylight Saving Time
4:19:44 am
AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) in operation

Daylight Saving Time Active

UTC/GMT is Coordinated Universal Time

GMT is Greenwich Meridian Time

Get analog clock widget Get digital clock widget
Current local time: 4:19:44 am
Date: Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time zone: AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time)
Daylight Saving Time:  +1 hour
Current time zone offset:  +11:00 hours
Share

Time Zones in Australia

OffsetDST
Australian Western Standard TimeAWST
has been in effect since 2009
UTC+8:00
 
+0845
has been in effect since 19 Jan 2038Tuesday 19 Jan 2038 at 11:59:07 am local time
UTC+8:45DST ended on 19 Jan 2038, clocks moved back 1 hour; from 11:59:7 am to 11:59:07 am
 
Australian Central Standard TimeACST
has been in effect since 1970
UTC+9:30
 
Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST
has been in effect since 1992
UTC+10:00
 
Australian Central Daylight TimeACDT
04 Oct 2020Sunday 04 Oct 2020 at 3:00:00 am local time
  to  
04 Apr 2021Sunday 04 Apr 2021 at 3:00:00 am local time, the time changes to 2:00:00 am
UTC+10:30DST started on 04 Oct 2020, clocks moved forward 1 hour; from 2:00:00 am to 3:00:00 am
+1:00
Australian Eastern Daylight TimeAEDT
04 Oct 2020Sunday 04 Oct 2020 at 3:00:00 am local time
  to  
04 Apr 2021Sunday 04 Apr 2021 at 3:00:00 am local time, the time changes to 2:00:00 am
UTC+11:00DST started on 04 Oct 2020, clocks moved forward 1 hour; from 2:00:00 am to 3:00:00 am
+1:00
+12
04 Oct 2020Sunday 04 Oct 2020 at 3:00:00 am local time
  to  
04 Apr 2021Sunday 04 Apr 2021 at 3:00:00 am local time, the time changes to 2:00:00 am
UTC+12:00DST started on 04 Oct 2020, clocks moved forward 1 hour; from 2:00:00 am to 3:00:00 am
+1:00

Australia Information

Currency in Australia

Australian Dollar
Code: AUD Symbol: AU$
Dollar to Dollar exchange rate: AU$1.07 Dollars per Dollar is the average
USD to AUD exchange rate average for the last 12 months,
the US Dollar to Australian Dollar rate history can be found at fx-rate.net
  Australian Dollar exchange rates

Today's Australian Dollar Exchange Rates

Holiday Calendar

Official holidays and national celebration days are highlighted in the month calendar


Australia Holiday Calendar

Telephone Dialing Codes

International country code:
+61 (AU)
Area code for Canberra:
See area codes for dialing in Australia

Airports

- Brisbane Airport (BNE)

BNE is the IATA code for the airport, YBBN is the ICAO code.

Airlines and flights can be found on en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brisbane_Airport

- Canberra International Airport (CBR) 6km from Forrest

CBR is the IATA code for the airport, YSCB is the ICAO code.

Airlines and flights can be found on en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canberra_International_Airport

- Melbourne Airport (MEL)

MEL is the IATA code for the airport, YMML is the ICAO code.

Airlines and flights can be found on en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melbourne_Airport

- Perth Airport (PER)

PER is the IATA code for the airport, YPPH is the ICAO code.

Airlines and flights can be found on en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport

- Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD)

SYD is the IATA code for the airport, YSSY is the ICAO code.

Airlines and flights can be found on en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingsford_Smith_International_Airport